COLONEL NEIL R. RICHARDSON

Colonel Neil R. Richardson is the Commander, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst (JB MDL) and 87th Air Base Wing JB MDL, NJ.  Col Richardson provides installation support to more than 80 mission partners at the Defense Department’s only tri-service joint base.  He is also responsible for providing mission-ready expeditionary Airmen and Sailors to combatant commanders in support of joint and coalition operations.

 

Col Richardson received his commission from the Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) at New Mexico State University in May 1995, where he earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in Management Information Systems.  He attended Undergraduate Navigator Training at Randolph AFB, Texas and went on to serve as a C-130 Navigator, Instructor Navigator, C-130 Formal Training Unit flight Instructor, and C-130 Weapons Officer.  Col Richardson has operational experience in Europe and North Africa as well as combat tours in Operations JOINT GUARDIAN, JOINT FORGE, ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM.  Col Richardson is a graduate of the Legislative Fellowship program and was the Commander of the 447th Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron in Baghdad, Iraq.  He has also served as the United States Transportation Command’s Deputy Director for Legislative and Interagency Affairs in Washington, DC.  Before assuming his current position at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, Col Richardson was the Vice Wing Commander at Yokota AB, Japan.

 

EDUCATION

1995       BA in Management Information Systems, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, N.M.

2000       United States Air Force Weapons School, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

2001       Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2006       Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)

2007       Masters in Military Operational Arts/Science, American Military University Online

2009       Intermediate Developmental Education, Legislative Fellowship, Washington, D.C.

2011       Air War College (Correspondence)

2015       National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. June 1995 – December 1996, Student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, Texas

  2. December 1996 – May 1997, Student, C-130 Initial Qualification Training, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

  3. May 1997 – May 2000, C-130 Navigator, Instructor Navigator, Squadron Executive Officer, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany

  4. May 2000 – December 2000, Student, United States Air Force Weapons School, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

     

  5. Jan 2001 – May 2003, C-130 Weapons Officer, Formal Training Unit Instructor, Life Support Officer, Tactics Flight Commander, and Group Executive Officer, 314th Airlift Wing, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

  6. May 2003 – May 2005, C-130 Weapons Instructor Cadre, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

  7. June 2005 – May 2008, Chief, C-130 Combat Programs and Policy Branch, Chief, Information Operations and Aerospace Integration Branch, HQ AMC/A3D, Scott AFB, Ill.

  8. June 2008 – December 2009, Student, Legislative Fellowship, Washington D.C.

  9. January 2010 – January 2011, Director of Operations, 50th Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

  10. February 2010 – December 2011, Commander, 447th Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Baghdad, Iraq

  11. January 2012 – Jun 2012, Deputy Commander, 19th Maintenance Group, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

  12. Jul 2012 – July 2014, Deputy Director, Legislative and Interagency Affairs, United States Transportation Command, Arlington, Va.

  13. August 2014 – July 2015, Student, National War College, Washington D.C.

  14. August 2015 – May 2017, Vice Commander, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota Air Base, Japan

  15. June 2017 – Present, Commander, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst and 87th Air Base Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

     

    FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  Master Navigator

Flight Hours:  More than 2,300 hours 

Aircraft Flown:  C-130E/H

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Bronze Star

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant                                                                              May 31, 1995

First Lieutenant                                                                                    May 31, 1997

Captain                                                                                                 May 31, 1999

Major                                                                                                     Oct 1, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel                                                                             Mar 1, 2010

Colonel                                                                                                  Oct 1, 2014

 

(Current as of June 2017)