Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL RICHARD E. WILLIAMSON JR.
COLONEL RICHARD E. WILLIAMSON JR.

photo of COLONEL RICHARD E. WILLIAMSON JR.
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Col. Richard E. Williamson, Jr., is the commander of the 305th Air Mobility Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix- Lakehurst, N.J. As commander, he is responsible for the wing's KC-10 Extender and C-17 Globemaster III aircraft that provide global mobility support for national security objectives, combat operations, contingencies and humanitarian relief efforts worldwide through aerial refueling and airland capabilities.
The 305th AMW is also responsible for two of Air Mobility Command's busiest aerial ports and ensures uninterrupted flow of forces and material in support of ongoing global operations. He is also responsible for managing all air operations at McGuire Field and Maxfield Runway.

Colonel Williamson received his commission upon graduation from the United States Air Force Academy in May 1991. He has served in numerous operational assignments and staff positions to include duty as the Joint War on Terror Strategist and Planner, United States Special Operations Command; Commander, 17th Airlift Squadron, Charleston Air Force Base, Calif.; and a Chief of Naval Operations Fellow, Naval War College.

Prior to assuming his current assignment, he served as vice commander of the 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif., where he assisted the commander in supporting the combined efforts of all operations and support activities associated with worldwide air mobility missions. Colonel Williamson is a command pilot with more than 5,000 hours in the C-5B, C-17A, C-141B, KC- 10A, T-37B, and T-38A aircraft.

EDUCATION

1991 Bachelor of Science degree in Engineering Sciences, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. 2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2004 Master of Air Mobility Degree, Air Force Institute of Technology 2004 Advanced Study of Air Mobility, AFIT, Fort Dix, N.J.
2004 Joint and Combined Warfighting School (JPME-II), Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2006 Air War College, by correspondence
2011 Chief of Naval Operations Fellow, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2012 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, Charlottesville, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1991 - November 1992, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
2. February 1993 - April 1993, student, C-141B initial qualification training, Altus AFB, Okla.
3. April 1993 - November 1997, C-141 Instructor Aircraft Commander, Tactics Scheduler, Senior Crew Controller, McGuire AFB, N.J.
4. December 1997 - March 1998, student, C-17A initial qualification training, Altus AFB, Okla.
5. March 1998 - May 2003, C-17, SOLL II Evaluator, Operations Group Director of Staff, SOLL
II Flight Commander, Chief of Operations, Special Operations Division, and Squadron Chief of Training, Charleston AFB, S.C.
6. May 2003 - June 2004, Advanced Study of Air Mobility, Air Force Institute of Technology, Fort Dix, N.J.
7. June 2004 - October 2004, student, Joint and Combined Warfighting School (JPME II), Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
8. October 2004 - November 2006, Joint War on Terror Strategist and Planner, Global Strategy Division, Center for Special Operations, United States Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
9. December 2006 - June 2008, Operations Officer, 21st Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
10. July 2008 - June 2010, Commander, 17th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
11. July 2010 - August 2011, Chief of Naval Operations Fellow, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
12. August 2011 - July 2012, Vice Commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
13. July 2012 - Present, Commander, 305th Air Mobility Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 5,000
Aircraft Flown: C-5B, C-17A, C-141B, KC-10A, T-37B, and T-38A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor device
Air Mobility Command Pilot Instructor of the Year, 2001

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1991
First Lieutenant May 29, 1993
Captain May 29, 1995
Major April 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2006
Colonel Sept. 1, 2011
(Current as of March 2014)




 Inside JB MDL

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act