Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL JOHN WOOD
COLONEL JOHN WOOD

photo of COLONEL JOHN WOOD
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Col. John Wood is the 87th Air Base Wing and Joint Base Commander at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J. Colonel Wood provides installation support to more than 80 mission partners at the Department of Defense's only tri-service joint base. He is also responsible for providing mission-ready expeditionary Airmen and Sailors to combatant commanders in support of joint and combined operations.

Colonel Wood was commissioned in 1989. He has commanded a C-17 airlift wing and a KC-10 air refueling squadron. His staff positions include tours at both Headquarters United States Transportation Command and Headquarters Air Mobility Command at Scott Air Force, Base, Ill. As a Chief of Staff of the Air Force Fellow, he worked directly for the Secretary of Transportation, advising on Department-level strategic initiatives to include the Next Generation National Airspace Initiative. The colonel completed his Senior Development Education as a RAND Fellow analyzing contemporary Air Force issues, such as C-130 fleet aging.

Prior to assuming his current position, he served as commander of the 437th Airlift Wing, Joint Base Charleston, S.C., where he deployed Airmen and aircraft worldwide in support of contingency operations. He is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours in the T-38, C-130, KC-10 and C-17.


EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Engineering, University of California, Davis, Calif.
1996 Master of Science in Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle University, Fla.
1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Air Command and Staff College
2005 Air War College
2007 Senior Development Education, RAND Corporation, Santa Monica, Calif.
2008 Leadership Development, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2008 Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1989 - November 1990, student, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. November 1990 - October 1993, First Assignment T-38 instructor pilot, 25th Flying Training Squadron,
Vance AFB, Okla.
3. October 1993 - December 1998, C-130H pilot, instructor pilot, flight examiner pilot, and Group Standardization and Evaluation pilot, 317th AG, Dyess AFB, Texas
4. December 1998 - September 2001, KC-10 pilot, instructor pilot, flight examiner pilot, and Chief of Squadron Standardization and Evaluation, 6th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
5. September 2001 - August 2004, Assistant Executive Officer to Commander, Air Mobility Command, and, Aide de Camp to Commander, United States Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
6. September 2004 - June 2006, Commander, 32nd Air Refueling Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J. (February 2005 - June 2005, Commander, 908th Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, Southwest Asia)
7. July 2006 - June 2007, Senior Development Education, Air Force Operations Fellow, RAND Corporation, Santa Monica, Calif.
8. June 2007 - May 2008, Deputy Commander, 60th Operations Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
9. May 2008 - May 2009, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Fellow & Senior Air and Space Advisor to the Secretary of Transportation, Washington D.C.
10. May 2009 - June 2011, Commander, 437th Airlift Wing, Joint Base Charleston, S.C.
11. June 2011 - Present, Commander, Joint Base and 87th Air Base Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 2002 - August 2004, Aide de Camp to Commander, United States Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft Flown: T-38, C-130E/H/H1/H2, KC-10, C-17

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 1, 1989
First Lieutenant July 25, 1991
Captain July 25, 1993
Major Nov. 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2004
Colonel Sept. 1, 2007


(Current as of July 2013)




 Inside JB MDL

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act